Model comparison

Amazon Nova Pro vs Llama 3-8B

Amazon Nova Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.5 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Amazon Nova Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Amazon Nova Pro Amazon

30.5

Rank #278 Confirmed

Llama 3-8B Meta

25.3

Rank #338 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Amazon Nova Pro scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Amazon Nova Pro leads 27.1 to 7.8.
  • Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.80 / $3.20 for Amazon Nova Pro.
  • Amazon Nova Pro accepts more context: 300K tokens versus 8K.
  • Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Amazon Nova Pro and Llama 3-8B specifications
Amazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
ProviderAmazonMeta
Noometry Index30.525.3
Released2024-12-032024-04-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window300K8K
Max output10K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.80$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$3.20$0.14
Results tracked3834

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 34.6 (#224), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Coding12701152
BigCodeBench Instruct—31.9%
LiveBench Coding38.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete—36.9%
HumanEval+—56.7%
MBPP+—54.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Amazon Nova Pro: 16.6 (#139), Llama 3-8B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard25%—
TheAgentCompany1.7%—

Reasoning Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 19.2 (#240), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Hard Prompts12461133
Epoch Capabilities Index123.75116.33
Chess Puzzles—0%
LiveBench Reasoning32.6%—
DTBench—43.9%
LiveBench Data Analysis48.3%—
Adversarial NLI—57.3%
ForecastBench—58.6
LiveBench43.5%—
WinoGrande—75.7%

Math Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 26.4 (#240), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Math12521151
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—1.9%
Omni-MATH24.2%—
LiveBench Math38%—
MATH Level 5—6.1%

Knowledge Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 27.1 (#246), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Expert12111113
MMLU82%68.8%
GPQA Diamond—26.1%
Humanity's Last Exam4.4%—
MMLU-Pro67.3%—
Confabulations30.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.1%—
GPQA (HELM)44.6%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—82.8%
OpenBookQA—82.6%
TriviaQA—67.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

Amazon Nova Pro: 24.5 (#121), Llama 3-8B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Vision980—

Multilingual Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 39.9 (#218), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Non-English12341098
LMArena Chinese12441076
LMArena French12701158
LMArena German12431104
LMArena Japanese1200967
LMArena Korean12031003
LMArena Russian12401109
LMArena Spanish11821172

Instruction Following Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 65.1 (#221), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Instruction Following12351127
LiveBench Instruction Following67.1%—
IFEval81.5%—

Long Context Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 38.1 (#199), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Longer Query12551128

Writing & Preference Amazon Nova Pro leads

Amazon Nova Pro: 44.1 (#221), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Text12591166
LMArena Creative Writing12121150
LMArena Multi-Turn12451152
Short-Story Creative Writing60.5%—
WildBench77.7%—
LiveBench Language37%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Amazon Nova Pro better than Llama 3-8B?

Amazon Nova Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.5 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Amazon Nova Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Amazon Nova Pro or Llama 3-8B?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Amazon Nova Pro lists at $0.80 and $3.20.

Is Amazon Nova Pro or Llama 3-8B better for coding?

Amazon Nova Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.6 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Amazon Nova Pro does, with 300K tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Amazon Nova Pro and Llama 3-8B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Amazon Nova Pro has 38 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.

Related comparisons

Go deeper