Model comparison
Claude Fable 5 vs DeepSeek-V3
Claude Fable 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 66.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3 costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 28 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Fable 5 scores higher in 8 categories and DeepSeek-V3 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Fable 5 leads 88.4 to 30.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 100% for Claude Fable 5 and 37.8% for DeepSeek-V3.
- DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper at $0.24 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $50 for Claude Fable 5.
- Claude Fable 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 66.3 | 39.2 |
| Released | 2026-06-07 | 2024-12-26 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 164K |
| Max output | 128K | 164K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.24 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $50 | $0.90 |
| Results tracked | 61 | 60 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 67.0 (#4), DeepSeek-V3: 41.9 (#99)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 61% | 35.8% |
| WeirdML | 91.9% | 36.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1519 | 1368 |
| DeepSWE | 69.9% | — |
| FrontierCode | 53.5% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 55.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1626 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 47% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 50% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 70.9% |
| MirrorCode | 63.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 62.2% |
| ALE-Bench | 2,041 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 73% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Fable 5: 54.1 (#2), DeepSeek-V3: —
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 63.6% | — |
| Remote Labor Index | 16.1% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 39.7% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 41.8% | — |
| GBAEval | 74.5% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 30% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1230 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 49.6% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 5,680 | — |
Reasoning Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 76.8 (#4), DeepSeek-V3: 20.0 (#226)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 81.9% | 27.2% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 91.4% | 52.3% |
| CritPt | 28.6% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1508 | 1365 |
| DTBench | 98.4% | 64.8% |
| LMCA | 61.1% | 15.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 163.6 | 135.95 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 89.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 92.7% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 98.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 41% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 39.3% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 39.5% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 65.8% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 52% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 60.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 95% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.13 | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 87.5% |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.1 |
| HellaSwag | — | 88.9% |
| LiveBench | — | 66.9% |
| PIQA | — | 84.7% |
| WinoGrande | — | 85.2% |
Math Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 88.4 (#5), DeepSeek-V3: 30.4 (#208)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | 37.8% |
| LMArena Math | 1519 | 1373 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 87% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 90.2% | — |
| ProofBench | 95% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 40.3% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 73.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 75.5% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
| FrontierMath Erdős | 0% | — |
Knowledge Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 62.3 (#22), DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#147)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 85.9% | 67.6% |
| LMArena Expert | 1534 | 1352 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 70.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 72.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 26.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 6.1% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 53.8% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 95.3% |
| MMLU | — | 87.2% |
| TriviaQA | — | 82.9% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Fable 5: 45.6 (#14), DeepSeek-V3: —
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1326 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 38.6% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 35.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1496 | — |
Multilingual Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 57.6 (#8), DeepSeek-V3: 48.8 (#138)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1483 | 1358 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1546 | 1390 |
| LMArena French | 1509 | 1386 |
| LMArena German | 1486 | 1374 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1507 | 1333 |
| LMArena Korean | 1493 | 1321 |
| LMArena Russian | 1507 | 1372 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1503 | 1358 |
Instruction Following Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 78.8 (#7), DeepSeek-V3: 73.0 (#125)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1503 | 1345 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |
| IFEval | — | 83.2% |
Long Context Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 46.3 (#22), DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1510 | 1353 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 50% |
Writing & Preference Claude Fable 5 leads
Claude Fable 5: 76.1 (#5), DeepSeek-V3: 57.6 (#124)
| Benchmark | Claude Fable 5 | DeepSeek-V3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1375 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1494 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1943 | 1472 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1505 | 1389 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77% |
| WildBench | — | 83% |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1340 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 49.1% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Fable 5 better than DeepSeek-V3?
Claude Fable 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 66.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3 costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5 or DeepSeek-V3?
DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.24 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Claude Fable 5 lists at $10 and $50.
Is Claude Fable 5 or DeepSeek-V3 better for coding?
Claude Fable 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Fable 5 does, with 1M tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Fable 5 and DeepSeek-V3 share?
28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Fable 5 has 61 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-V3 has 60.