Model comparison

Claude Fable 5 vs Qwen Max

Claude Fable 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 66.3 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Max costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Claude Fable 5 Anthropic

66.3

Rank #5 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Fable 5 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Fable 5 leads 88.4 to 21.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 100% for Claude Fable 5 and 16.1% for Qwen Max.
  • Qwen Max is cheaper at $1.60 / $6.40 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $50 for Claude Fable 5.
  • Claude Fable 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

Claude Fable 5 and Qwen Max specifications
Claude Fable 5Qwen Max
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index66.334.4
Released2026-06-072024-04-03
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M33K
Max output128K8K
Input $ / M tokens$10$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$50$6.40
Results tracked6123

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 67.0 (#4), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Coding15191288
DeepSWE69.9%—
FrontierCode53.5%—
Aider Polyglot—21.8%
LMArena WebDev1626—
FrontierSWE47%—
SciCode61%—
WeirdML91.9%—
MirrorCode63.9%—
ALE-Bench2,041—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Fable 5: 54.1 (#2), Qwen Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
APEX-Agents63.6%—
Remote Labor Index16.1%—
τ²-bench Banking39.7%—
PostTrainBench41.8%—
GBAEval74.5%—
GDP.pdf30%—
LMArena Search1230—
Vending-Bench 25,680—

Reasoning Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 76.8 (#4), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts15081270
ARC-AGI-289.2%—
SimpleBench81.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark91.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)92.7%—
ARC-AGI-198.5%—
CritPt28.6%—
Chess Puzzles41%—
EnigmaEval39.3%—
EBR-Bench39.5%—
Mystery Game Puzzles52%—
DTBench98.4%—
LMCA61.1%—
Surface Evolver Bench95%—
Bench to the Future 30.13—
Epoch Capabilities Index163.6—

Math Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 88.4 (#5), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100%16.1%
LMArena Math15191275
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)87%—
FrontierMath Tier 490.2%—
ProofBench95%—
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%
FrontierMath Erdős0%—

Knowledge Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 62.3 (#22), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
GPQA Diamond85.9%56.1%
LMArena Expert15341248
SimpleQA Verified70.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Fable 5: 45.6 (#14), Qwen Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Vision1326—
Blueprint-Bench 238.6%—
Furniture Assembly35.8%—
LMArena Document1496—

Multilingual Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 57.6 (#8), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Non-English14831263
LMArena Chinese15461254
LMArena French15091329
LMArena German14861254
LMArena Japanese15071205
LMArena Korean14931141
LMArena Russian15071274
LMArena Spanish15031290

Instruction Following Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 78.8 (#7), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following15031262

Long Context Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 46.3 (#22), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Longer Query15101289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference Claude Fable 5 leads

Claude Fable 5: 76.1 (#5), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Qwen Max
LMArena Text14911282
LMArena Creative Writing14941248
LMArena Multi-Turn15051277
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1943—
EQ-Bench 41340—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Fable 5 better than Qwen Max?

Claude Fable 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 66.3 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Max costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Fable 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5 or Qwen Max?

Qwen Max is cheaper. It lists at $1.60 per million input tokens and $6.40 per million output tokens; Claude Fable 5 lists at $10 and $50.

Is Claude Fable 5 or Qwen Max better for coding?

Claude Fable 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Fable 5 does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Fable 5 and Qwen Max share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Fable 5 has 61 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper