Model comparison

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 29.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic

39.5

Rank #165 Confirmed

Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct Microsoft

29.7

Rank #305 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Haiku 4.5 scores higher in 7 categories and Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Haiku 4.5 leads 57.9 to 27.1.
  • Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Haiku 4.5 and Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct specifications
Claude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
ProviderAnthropicMicrosoft
Noometry Index39.529.7
Released2025-10-152024-04-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K—
Max output64K—
Input $ / M tokens$1—
Output $ / M tokens$5—
Results tracked5319

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 44.0 (#78), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 28.8 (#312)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Coding14531039
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)66.6%—
LMArena WebDev1330—
SWE-bench Multilingual64.7%—
SciCode43.3%—
WeirdML45.4%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—29.6%
BigCodeBench Complete—40.6%
ALE-Bench653.48—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Haiku 4.5: 33.6 (#52), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
Terminal-Bench35.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard68.7%—
DeepResearch Bench45.5%—
BALROG31.2%—
ExploitBench13.7%—
Vending-Bench 2458.89—

Reasoning Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 15.1 (#320), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 19.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14201028
ARC-AGI-24%—
NYT Connections (extended)14.3%—
ARC-AGI-147.7%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles8%—
DTBench73.6%—
LMCA30.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index142.41—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 44.9 (#78), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 31.6 (#222)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Math13961089
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.7%—
Omni-MATH56.1%—
MATH Level 596.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)5.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 37.7 (#153), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 26.8 (#254)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Expert1442984
GPQA Diamond71.2%—
SimpleQA Verified13.2%—
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.8%—
GPQA (HELM)60.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Haiku 4.5: 26.8 (#118), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1420—

Multilingual Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 49.9 (#129), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 25.2 (#285)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Non-English13771000
LMArena Chinese14171016
LMArena French14081039
LMArena German13751006
LMArena Japanese1339899
LMArena Korean1347856
LMArena Russian13811004
LMArena Spanish14201059

Instruction Following Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 71.4 (#149), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 51.8 (#294)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14141023
IFEval80.1%—

Long Context Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 43.6 (#92), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 30.4 (#289)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Longer Query1427996

Writing & Preference Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 57.9 (#123), Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct: 27.1 (#301)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct
LMArena Text13961050
LMArena Creative Writing13721024
LMArena Multi-Turn1409989
WildBench83.9%—
EQ-Bench 41064—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 better than Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct?

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 29.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 or Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct better for coding?

Claude Haiku 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Haiku 4.5 and Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Haiku 4.5 has 53 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper