Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.1 vs GLM-5.2

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 32 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic

40.8

Rank #136 Confirmed

GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu)

50.9

Rank #38 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 32 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 1 category and GLM-5.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.2 leads 55.4 to 22.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 12.6% for Claude Opus 4.1 and 59.2% for GLM-5.2.
  • GLM-5.2 is cheaper at $1.40 / $4.40 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
  • GLM-5.2 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
  • GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.1 and GLM-5.2 specifications
Claude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index40.850.9
Released2025-08-052026-06-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K1M
Max output32K131K
Input $ / M tokens$15$1.40
Output $ / M tokens$75$4.40
Results tracked4850

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69), GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
SWE-bench Verified73.3%78.7%
LMArena WebDev13901604
WeirdML45.9%70.1%
LMArena Coding14791484
ALE-Bench674.771,047
DeepSWE—43.8%
FrontierCode—24.5%
SciCode—50.5%
AlgoTune1.34—

Agentic & Tool Use Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38), GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
Terminal-Bench38%—
GDPval43.6%—
τ²-bench Banking—37.1%
Cybench42%—
DeepResearch Bench48.3%—
PostTrainBench—31.7%
GBAEval—0%
LMArena Search1148—
METR Time Horizons66.8%—
Vending-Bench 2—8,314

Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70), GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
SimpleBench60%58.8%
Chess Puzzles7%21%
EBR-Bench7.9%9.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts14431480
Mystery Game Puzzles21%19%
DTBench80%93.6%
LMCA37.1%45.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index144.11151.76
ARC-AGI-2—22.8%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—62.6%
NYT Connections (extended)—74.3%
ARC-AGI-1—77%
CritPt—20.9%
EnigmaEval7.2%—
Surface Evolver Bench—55.6%
ForecastBench62—

Math GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267), GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35)

Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93), GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
GPQA Diamond77.3%91.9%
LMArena Expert14391484
Humanity's Last Exam11.5%—
SimpleQA Verified—34.2%
Confabulations17.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114), GLM-5.2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
VPCT35%—

Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90), GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
LMArena Non-English14051459
LMArena Chinese14271518
LMArena French14321476
LMArena German14121470
LMArena Japanese13781451
LMArena Korean13811445
LMArena Russian14211467
LMArena Spanish14481477

Instruction Following GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53), GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
LMArena Instruction Following14361465

Long Context Too close to call

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60), GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
LMArena Longer Query14551479

Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70), GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1GLM-5.2
LMArena Text14191470
LMArena Creative Writing14121465
LMArena Multi-Turn14441468
Short-Story Creative Writing84.7%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1757
EQ-Bench 4—1222

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than GLM-5.2?

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or GLM-5.2?

GLM-5.2 is cheaper. It lists at $1.40 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.

Is Claude Opus 4.1 or GLM-5.2 better for coding?

GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 44.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.2 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and GLM-5.2 share?

32 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.2 has 50.

Related comparisons

Go deeper