Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.7 Anthropic

58.4

Rank #17 Confirmed

Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct Microsoft

32.4

Rank #246 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 75.3 to 34.3.
  • Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.7 and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct specifications
Claude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
ProviderAnthropicMicrosoft
Noometry Index58.432.4
Released2026-04-14—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$5—
Output $ / M tokens$25—
Results tracked6617

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 32.3 (#263)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Coding15191130
SWE-bench Verified83.5%—
FrontierCode38.5%—
LMArena WebDev1557—
SciCode54.5%—
GSO44.1%—
WeirdML76.4%—
MirrorCode31.1%—
ALE-Bench1,323—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
Terminal-Bench80.2%—
APEX-Agents49.2%—
OSWorld 2.018.2%—
τ²-bench Banking40.2%—
PostTrainBench28.6%—
ExploitBench26.5%—
GBAEval43.8%—
GDP.pdf21%—
LMArena Search1233—
Vending-Bench 210,937—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 20.8 (#214)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts15071127
ARC-AGI-275.8%—
SimpleBench61.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark80.7%—
NYT Connections (extended)39%—
ARC-AGI-193.5%—
CritPt12%—
Chess Puzzles30%—
Thematic Generalization72.8%—
EBR-Bench19%—
Mystery Game Puzzles28%—
DTBench94.7%—
LMCA52.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index156.39—
ForecastBench60.3—

Math Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 30.9 (#202)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Math14991173
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)70.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 431.7%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions73.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202597.8%—
ProofBench54%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)43.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)22.9%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 29.6 (#226)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Expert15211108
GPQA Diamond90.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam36.2%—
SimpleQA Verified51.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Vision1317—
Blueprint-Bench 224.5%—
Furniture Assembly33.3%—
LMArena Document1495—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 30.8 (#258)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Non-English14811094
LMArena Chinese15301108
LMArena French15051109
LMArena German14941101
LMArena Japanese14721042
LMArena Korean1466954
LMArena Russian14941145
LMArena Spanish14971095

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 57.8 (#263)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14981114

Long Context Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 33.9 (#250)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Longer Query15051120

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 34.3 (#267)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Text14911138
LMArena Creative Writing14861106
LMArena Multi-Turn15061088
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1914—
EQ-Bench 41311—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Opus 4.7 or Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper