Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Yi-Lightning

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.7 Anthropic

58.4

Rank #17 Confirmed

Yi-Lightning 01.AI

36.5

Rank #206 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 66.5 to 33.5.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.7 and Yi-Lightning specifications
Claude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
ProviderAnthropic01.AI
Noometry Index58.436.5
Released2026-04-142024-12-02
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$5—
Output $ / M tokens$25—
Results tracked6618

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Coding15191313
SWE-bench Verified83.5%—
FrontierCode38.5%—
Aider Polyglot—12.9%
LMArena WebDev1557—
SciCode54.5%—
GSO44.1%—
WeirdML76.4%—
MirrorCode31.1%—
ALE-Bench1,323—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8), Yi-Lightning: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
Terminal-Bench80.2%—
APEX-Agents49.2%—
OSWorld 2.018.2%—
τ²-bench Banking40.2%—
PostTrainBench28.6%—
ExploitBench26.5%—
GBAEval43.8%—
GDP.pdf21%—
LMArena Search1233—
Vending-Bench 210,937—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts15071302
ARC-AGI-275.8%—
SimpleBench61.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark80.7%—
NYT Connections (extended)39%—
ARC-AGI-193.5%—
CritPt12%—
Chess Puzzles30%—
Thematic Generalization72.8%—
EBR-Bench19%—
Mystery Game Puzzles28%—
DTBench94.7%—
LMCA52.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index156.39—
ForecastBench60.3—

Math Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Expert15211286
GPQA Diamond90.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam36.2%—
SimpleQA Verified51.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29), Yi-Lightning: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Vision1317—
Blueprint-Bench 224.5%—
Furniture Assembly33.3%—
LMArena Document1495—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Non-English14811269
LMArena Chinese15301320
LMArena French15051304
LMArena German14941267
LMArena Japanese14721228
LMArena Korean14661192
LMArena Russian14941255
LMArena Spanish14971315

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following14981278

Long Context Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Longer Query15051297

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.7 leads

Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Yi-Lightning
LMArena Text14911302
LMArena Creative Writing14861280
LMArena Multi-Turn15061311
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1914—
EQ-Bench 41311—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than Yi-Lightning?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Opus 4.7 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper