Model comparison
Claude Opus 5 vs Gemma 3n E4b IT
Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 133× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 5 leads 77.1 to 19.2.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 5.
- Claude Opus 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | |
| Noometry Index | 67.7 | 36.7 |
| Released | 2026-07-24 | 2025-05-20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 33K |
| Max output | 128K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $5 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $25 | $0.12 |
| Results tracked | 57 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 67.0 (#5), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1533 | 1269 |
| DeepSWE | 73.6% | — |
| FrontierCode | 53.4% | — |
| CursorBench | 46.6% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1694 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 52% | — |
| SciCode | 56.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 91.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 2,165 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Opus 5: 55.5 (#1), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 65.8% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 31.4% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 48.7% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 35% | — |
| BALROG | 63.4% | — |
| GBAEval | 79.6% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 24% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 11,182 | — |
Reasoning Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 77.1 (#3), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1525 | 1284 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 90.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 80.6% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 31.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 94.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.5% | — |
| CritPt | 29.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 42% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 45.7% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 59% | — |
| DTBench | 97.9% | — |
| LMCA | 64.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.12 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 162.67 | — |
Math Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 86.1 (#6), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1533 | 1251 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 85.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 73.2% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 98.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 99% | — |
Knowledge Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 66.8 (#8), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1558 | 1245 |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 59.9% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Opus 5: 51.1 (#6), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1321 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 30.4% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 60.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1516 | — |
Multilingual Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 58.8 (#3), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1500 | 1285 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1575 | 1310 |
| LMArena French | 1522 | 1330 |
| LMArena German | 1522 | 1312 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1510 | 1274 |
| LMArena Korean | 1526 | 1259 |
| LMArena Russian | 1507 | 1288 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1519 | 1305 |
Instruction Following Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#5), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1516 | 1255 |
Long Context Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 46.5 (#20), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1516 | 1277 |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 5 leads
Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#2), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1506 | 1306 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1491 | 1287 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1496 | 1276 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2133 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1385 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 5 better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?
Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 133× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or Gemma 3n E4b IT?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5 lists at $5 and $25.
Is Claude Opus 5 or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?
Claude Opus 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Opus 5 does, with 1M tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5 and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5 has 57 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.