Model comparison

Claude Opus 5 vs GLM-4.5V

Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 5 Anthropic

67.7

Rank #4 Confirmed

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-4.5V in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 5 leads 86.1 to 34.7.
  • GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 5.
  • Claude Opus 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.
  • GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 5 and GLM-4.5V specifications
Claude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index67.739.2
Released2026-07-242025-08-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M64K
Max output128K16K
Input $ / M tokens$5$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$25$1.80
Results tracked5715

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 67.0 (#5), GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Coding15331347
DeepSWE73.6%—
FrontierCode53.4%—
CursorBench46.6%—
LMArena WebDev1694—
FrontierSWE52%—
SciCode56.4%—
WeirdML91.8%—
ALE-Bench2,165—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 5: 55.5 (#1), GLM-4.5V: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
APEX-Agents65.8%—
OSWorld 2.031.4%—
τ²-bench Banking48.7%—
PostTrainBench35%—
BALROG63.4%—
GBAEval79.6%—
GDP.pdf24%—
Vending-Bench 211,182—

Reasoning Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 77.1 (#3), GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Hard Prompts15251335
ARC-AGI-290.4%—
SimpleBench80.6%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—59.8%
NYT Connections (extended)94.3%—
ARC-AGI-197.5%—
CritPt29.1%—
Chess Puzzles42%—
EBR-Bench45.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles59%—
DTBench97.9%—
LMCA64.5%—
Bench to the Future 30.12—
Epoch Capabilities Index162.67—

Math Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 86.1 (#6), GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Math15331353
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)85.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 473.2%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.9%—
ProofBench99%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 66.8 (#8), GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Expert15581353
GPQA Diamond93.9%—
SimpleQA Verified59.9%—

Multimodal Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 51.1 (#6), GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Vision13211154
Blueprint-Bench 230.4%—
Furniture Assembly60.8%—
LMArena Document1516—

Multilingual Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 58.8 (#3), GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Non-English15001304
LMArena Chinese15751338
LMArena Russian15071299
LMArena Spanish15191335
LMArena French1522—
LMArena German1522—
LMArena Japanese1510—
LMArena Korean1526—

Instruction Following Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#5), GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Instruction Following15161311

Long Context Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 46.5 (#20), GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Longer Query15161305

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 5 leads

Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#2), GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GLM-4.5V
LMArena Text15061333
LMArena Creative Writing14911295
LMArena Multi-Turn14961333
EQ-Bench Creative Writing2133—
EQ-Bench 41385—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 5 better than GLM-4.5V?

Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5 lists at $5 and $25.

Is Claude Opus 5 or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

Claude Opus 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 5 does, with 1M tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5 and GLM-4.5V share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5 has 57 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.

Related comparisons

Go deeper