Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs MiMo-V2.5

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.0 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 34× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4.5 Anthropic

44.0

Rank #76 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4.5 scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads 48.4 to 40.2.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.5.
  • MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and MiMo-V2.5 specifications
Claude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
ProviderAnthropicXiaomi
Noometry Index44.043.0
Released2025-09-292026-04-22
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M1.05M
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$3$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$15$0.28
Results tracked7323

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 47.8 (#54), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena WebDev13931438
SciCode44.7%43.1%
LMArena Coding14891469
ALE-Bench796.15513.95
SWE-bench Verified71.3%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)71.4%—
SWE-bench Multilingual67%—
GSO14.7%—
WeirdML47.7%—
AlgoTune1.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 38.1 (#30), MiMo-V2.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
Terminal-Bench46.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard73.2%—
GDPval42.5%—
Remote Labor Index2.1%—
τ²-bench Airline72%—
τ²-bench Banking25.3%—
τ²-bench Retail72.4%—
τ²-bench Telecom84.9%—
Cybench60%—
DeepResearch Bench52.6%—
OSWorld62.9%—
LMArena Search1159—
METR Time Horizons67.4%—
Vending-Bench 23,839—

Reasoning Too close to call

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 26.9 (#113), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
CritPt1.1%3.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14621450
ARC-AGI-213.6%—
SimpleBench54.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)37.3%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Chess Puzzles12%—
EnigmaEval6%—
EBR-Bench2.4%—
Mystery Game Puzzles17%—
DTBench83.2%—
LMCA38.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index146.84—
ForecastBench61.9—

Math MiMo-V2.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 31.9 (#190), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
ProofBench19%16%
LMArena Math14481436
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)23.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202577.8%—
Omni-MATH55.3%—
MATH Level 597.7%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)15.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 48.4 (#70), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Expert14831459
GPQA Diamond82.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam13.7%—
SimpleQA Verified30.7%—
MMLU-Pro86.9%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12%—
GPQA (HELM)68.6%—

Multimodal MiMo-V2.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 34.1 (#84), MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Vision—1245
VPCT39.8%—
LMArena Document1450—

Multilingual Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 53.6 (#65), MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Non-English14251404
LMArena Chinese14591467
LMArena French14591447
LMArena German14271421
LMArena Japanese13901304
LMArena Korean14031363
LMArena Russian14361395
LMArena Spanish14571412

Instruction Following Too close to call

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 75.2 (#74), MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Instruction Following14591433
IFEval85%—

Long Context Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 45.2 (#45), MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Longer Query14761444

Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.5: 66.7 (#33), MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5MiMo-V2.5
LMArena Text14391427
LMArena Creative Writing14421392
LMArena Multi-Turn14651445
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1678—
WildBench85.4%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 better than MiMo-V2.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.0 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 34× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4.5 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4.5 and MiMo-V2.5 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4.5 has 73 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper