Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Gemma 3n E4b IT

Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 80× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic

40.6

Rank #139 Confirmed

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 7 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 4 leads 41.5 to 32.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 73% for Claude Sonnet 4 and 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 33K.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4 and Gemma 3n E4b IT specifications
Claude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Noometry Index40.636.7
Released2025-05-222025-05-20
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K33K
Max output64K33K
Input $ / M tokens$3$0.06
Output $ / M tokens$15$0.12
Results tracked5818

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Coding14141269
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)64.9%—
Aider Polyglot61.3%—
SciCode40%—
GSO4.9%—
WeirdML46.1%—
ALE-Bench655.35—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
TheAgentCompany33.1%—
Cybench35%—
DeepResearch Bench46.6%—
OSWorld43.9%—
METR Time Horizons62%—

Reasoning Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
Kagi LLM Benchmark73%31.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721284
ARC-AGI-25.9%—
SimpleBench45.5%—
ARC-AGI-140%—
CritPt0.3%—
EnigmaEval3.1%—
DTBench77.1%—
LMCA29%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.69—
ForecastBench60.2—

Math Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Math13751251
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
Omni-MATH60.2%—
MATH Level 584.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Expert13711245
GPQA Diamond79.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam7.8%—
MMLU-Pro84.3%—
Confabulations13.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.3%—
GPQA (HELM)70.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116), Gemma 3n E4b IT: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Vision1191—
GeoBench37%—
VPCT34%—
MindCube44.8%—

Multilingual Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Non-English13331285
LMArena Chinese13511310
LMArena French13641330
LMArena German13311312
LMArena Japanese13011274
LMArena Korean12931259
LMArena Russian13551288
LMArena Spanish13561305

Instruction Following Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Instruction Following13751255
IFEval84%—

Long Context Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Longer Query13981277
Fiction.LiveBench46.9%—

Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127), Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Gemma 3n E4b IT
LMArena Text13511306
LMArena Creative Writing13451287
LMArena Multi-Turn13761276
Short-Story Creative Writing81.4%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1483—
WildBench83.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 80× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Claude Sonnet 4 or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 4 does, with 200K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper