Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs MiMo-V2-Omni

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic

40.6

Rank #139 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Omni Xiaomi

42.9

Rank #91 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 3 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 6 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multimodal, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 37.9 to 25.6.
  • MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.
  • MiMo-V2-Omni accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4 and MiMo-V2-Omni specifications
Claude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
ProviderAnthropicXiaomi
Noometry Index40.642.9
Released2025-05-222026-03-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K262K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$3$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$15$0.28
Results tracked5818

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70), MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Coding14141467
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)64.9%—
Aider Polyglot61.3%—
SciCode40%—
GSO4.9%—
WeirdML46.1%—
ALE-Bench655.35—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29), MiMo-V2-Omni: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
TheAgentCompany33.1%—
Cybench35%—
DeepResearch Bench46.6%—
OSWorld43.9%—
METR Time Horizons62%—

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169), MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Hard Prompts13721445
ARC-AGI-25.9%—
SimpleBench45.5%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark73%—
ARC-AGI-140%—
CritPt0.3%—
EnigmaEval3.1%—
DTBench77.1%—
LMCA29%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.69—
ForecastBench60.2—

Math Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71), MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Math13751432
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
Omni-MATH60.2%—
MATH Level 584.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99), MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Expert13711449
GPQA Diamond79.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam7.8%—
MMLU-Pro84.3%—
Confabulations13.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.3%—
GPQA (HELM)70.6%—

Multimodal MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116), MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Vision11911228
GeoBench37%—
VPCT34%—
MindCube44.8%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151), MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Non-English13331404
LMArena Chinese13511469
LMArena French13641448
LMArena German13311398
LMArena Japanese13011318
LMArena Korean12931355
LMArena Russian13551412
LMArena Spanish13561432

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141), MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Instruction Following13751428
IFEval84%—

Long Context MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254), MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Longer Query13981442
Fiction.LiveBench46.9%—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127), MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4MiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Text13511424
LMArena Creative Writing13451393
LMArena Multi-Turn13761446
Short-Story Creative Writing81.4%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1483—
WildBench83.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than MiMo-V2-Omni?

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or MiMo-V2-Omni?

MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Claude Sonnet 4 or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 42.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Omni does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and MiMo-V2-Omni share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper