Model comparison
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Hy4 preview
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 3 categories and Hy4 preview in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 88.7 to 54.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 100% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 75% for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 60.5 | 44.6 |
| Released | 2026-09-28 | 2026-08-28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 128K | 64K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2 | $0.83 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $2.50 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 65.5 (#6), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1699 | 1633 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| SciCode | 61% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 44.9 (#14), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |
Reasoning Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 52.4 (#29), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| CritPt | 31.4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |
Math Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 88.7 (#4), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 100% | 75% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#11), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 53.2 (#5), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than Hy4 preview?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Hy4 preview?
Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Hy4 preview better for coding?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 65.5 versus 51.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Hy4 preview share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.