Model comparison
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs MiMo-V2.5
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 23× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 5 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 88.7 to 35.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 100% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 16% for MiMo-V2.5.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 60.5 | 43.0 |
| Released | 2026-09-28 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 128K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 65.5 (#6), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1699 | 1438 |
| SciCode | 61% | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | 513.95 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1469 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 44.9 (#14), MiMo-V2.5: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |
Reasoning Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 52.4 (#29), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 31.4% | 3.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1450 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |
Math Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 88.7 (#4), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 100% | 16% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1436 |
Knowledge Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#11), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1459 |
Multimodal Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads
Claude Sonnet 5.5: 53.2 (#5), MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1245 |
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: —, MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1467 |
| LMArena French | — | 1447 |
| LMArena German | — | 1421 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1304 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1363 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1395 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1412 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: —, MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1433 |
Long Context Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: —, MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1444 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 5.5: —, MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1445 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than MiMo-V2.5?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 23× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiMo-V2.5?
MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 65.5 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and MiMo-V2.5 share?
5 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.