Model comparison
Command A vs GLM-4.6V
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 7 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.6V leads 40.2 to 26.8.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command A.
- Command A accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command A | GLM-4.6V | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 35.9 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2025-03-13 | 2025-12-08 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 256K | 128K |
| Max output | 8K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.90 |
| Results tracked | 24 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
Command A: 26.8 (#317), GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1331 | 1390 |
| Aider Polyglot | 12% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command A: 35.7 (#36), GLM-4.6V: —
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 57.1% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
Command A: 17.7 (#276), GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1326 | 1368 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 28.8% | — |
| DTBench | 61.3% | — |
| LMCA | 10.3% | — |
Math Not comparable
Command A: 33.5 (#172), GLM-4.6V: —
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1300 | — |
Knowledge Too close to call
Command A: 36.5 (#157), GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1295 | 1372 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Command A: —, GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
Command A: 45.5 (#166), GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1327 | 1426 |
| LMArena Russian | 1314 | 1341 |
| LMArena French | 1352 | — |
| LMArena German | 1341 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1283 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1285 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1346 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
Command A: 69.3 (#172), GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1309 | 1351 |
Long Context Too close to call
Command A: 40.6 (#147), GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1334 | 1358 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
Command A: 47.8 (#204), GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
| Benchmark | Command A | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1331 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1319 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1338 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1145 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command A better than GLM-4.6V?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command A or GLM-4.6V?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Command A lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command A or GLM-4.6V better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 26.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Command A does, with 256K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command A and GLM-4.6V share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A has 24 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.