Model comparison
Command A vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Command A scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 17.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 10.3% for Command A and 48.4% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command A.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 256K.
- Command A has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 35.9 | 49.8 |
| Released | 2025-03-13 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 256K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 8K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 24 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 26.8 (#317), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1331 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| Aider Polyglot | 12% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1532 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Command A leads
Command A: 35.7 (#36), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 57.1% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 17.7 (#276), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1326 | 1490 |
| DTBench | 61.3% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 10.3% | 48.4% |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 28.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.18 |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 33.5 (#172), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1300 | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 36.5 (#157), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1295 | 1485 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Command A: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1304 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 45.5 (#166), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1327 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1314 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1352 | — |
| LMArena German | 1341 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1283 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1285 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1346 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 69.3 (#172), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1309 | 1466 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 40.6 (#147), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1334 | 1483 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Command A: 47.8 (#204), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | Command A | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1331 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1319 | 1444 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1145 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1338 | 1504 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command A better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command A or Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Command A lists at $2.50 and $10.
Is Command A or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 26.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do Command A and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command A has 24 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.