Model comparison

Command R+ vs DeepSeek-V3

DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 34 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.4

Rank #257 Confirmed

DeepSeek-V3 DeepSeek

39.5

Rank #166 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 34 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and DeepSeek-V3 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3 leads 57.4 to 43.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is LiveBench Math: 21.3% for Command R+ and 73.5% for DeepSeek-V3.
  • DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper at $0.24 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
  • DeepSeek-V3 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Command R+ and DeepSeek-V3 specifications
Command R+DeepSeek-V3
ProviderCohereDeepSeek
Noometry Index32.439.5
Released2024-08-302024-12-26
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K164K
Max output4K164K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$0.24
Output $ / M tokens$10$0.90
Results tracked3460

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 29.1 (#309), DeepSeek-V3: 42.3 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%50%
LiveBench Coding19.1%70.9%
LMArena Coding11871368
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%62.2%
HumanEval+56.7%86.6%
MBPP+63.5%73%
Aider Polyglot—55.1%
SciCode—35.8%
WeirdML—36.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Command R+: —, DeepSeek-V3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
METR Time Horizons—49.6%

Reasoning DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 9.2 (#344), DeepSeek-V3: 20.5 (#236)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
SimpleBench17.4%27.2%
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%65.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts11861365
DTBench54.9%64.8%
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%60.9%
LMCA5%15.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index119.34135.94
LiveBench31.8%66.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—52.3%
CritPt—0%
BIG-Bench Hard—87.5%
ForecastBench—59.1
HellaSwag—88.9%
PIQA—84.7%
WinoGrande—85.2%

Math DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 28.9 (#242), DeepSeek-V3: 32.1 (#219)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
LiveBench Math21.3%73.5%
LMArena Math11881373
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—37.8%
Omni-MATH—40.3%
MATH Level 5—75.5%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1.7%

Knowledge DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 36.4 (#169), DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#155)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%6.1%
LMArena Expert11741351
MMLU69.4%87.2%
GPQA Diamond—67.6%
MMLU-Pro—72.3%
Confabulations—26.1%
GPQA (HELM)—53.8%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—95.3%
TriviaQA—82.9%

Multilingual DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 38.6 (#227), DeepSeek-V3: 48.5 (#143)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
LMArena Non-English12161358
LMArena Chinese12261391
LMArena French12091385
LMArena German12161374
LMArena Japanese11661333
LMArena Korean11381319
LMArena Russian12271373
LMArena Spanish11891358

Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 60.0 (#254), DeepSeek-V3: 72.8 (#130)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%81.5%
LMArena Instruction Following11971345
IFEval—83.2%

Long Context Command R+ leads

Command R+: 37.3 (#219), DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#253)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
LMArena Longer Query12301352
Fiction.LiveBench—50%

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3 leads

Command R+: 43.5 (#228), DeepSeek-V3: 57.4 (#130)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+DeepSeek-V3
LMArena Text12291375
LMArena Creative Writing12351364
LMArena Multi-Turn12131389
LiveBench Language29.7%49.1%
Short-Story Creative Writing—77%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1472
WildBench—83%

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 32.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.24 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or DeepSeek-V3 better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and DeepSeek-V3 share?

34 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-V3 has 60.

Related comparisons

Go deeper