Model comparison
Command R+ vs ERNIE 5.1
ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and ERNIE 5.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 65.3 to 43.7.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Baidu |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 43.1 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | — |
| Results tracked | 34 | 19 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1488 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command R+: —, ERNIE 5.1: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | — | 1227 |
Reasoning ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1481 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 23.4% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1481 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
Knowledge ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1491 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1455 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1486 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1470 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1422 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1428 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1459 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | 1472 |
Instruction Following ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1460 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1462 |
Writing & Preference ERNIE 5.1 leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | ERNIE 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1468 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1471 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than ERNIE 5.1?
ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R+ or ERNIE 5.1 better for coding?
ERNIE 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and ERNIE 5.1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and ERNIE 5.1 has 19.