Model comparison

Command R+ vs Nova 2 Lite

Nova 2 Lite is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.0

Rank #251 Confirmed

Nova 2 Lite Amazon

39.0

Rank #161 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Nova 2 Lite in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Nova 2 Lite leads 26.4 to 8.9.
  • Nova 2 Lite is cheaper at $0.30 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
  • Nova 2 Lite accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
  • Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Command R+ and Nova 2 Lite specifications
Command R+Nova 2 Lite
ProviderCohereAmazon
Noometry Index32.039.0
Released2024-08-302025-12-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K1M
Max output4K64K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$10$2.50
Results tracked3419

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Nova 2 Lite: 40.1 (#131)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Coding11871386
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%—
LiveBench Coding19.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%—
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+63.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Command R+: —, Nova 2 Lite: 23.9 (#114)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—27.1%

Reasoning Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Nova 2 Lite: 26.4 (#120)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Hard Prompts11861364
SimpleBench17.4%—
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%—
DTBench54.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%—
LMCA5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index119.28—
LiveBench31.8%—

Math Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Nova 2 Lite: 34.8 (#154)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Math11881359
LiveBench Math21.3%—

Knowledge Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Nova 2 Lite: 42.5 (#88)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%5.1%
LMArena Expert11741360
MMLU69.4%—

Multilingual Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Nova 2 Lite: 47.3 (#148)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Non-English12161337
LMArena Chinese12261364
LMArena French12081381
LMArena German12161343
LMArena Japanese11661273
LMArena Korean11381284
LMArena Russian12271343
LMArena Spanish11891372

Instruction Following Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Nova 2 Lite: 70.7 (#156)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Instruction Following11971335
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%—

Long Context Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Nova 2 Lite: 40.6 (#145)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Longer Query12311335

Writing & Preference Nova 2 Lite leads

Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Nova 2 Lite: 54.1 (#150)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Nova 2 Lite
LMArena Text12291362
LMArena Creative Writing12351291
LMArena Multi-Turn12131338
LiveBench Language29.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or Nova 2 Lite better for coding?

Nova 2 Lite scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nova 2 Lite does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Nova 2 Lite share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2 Lite has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper