Model comparison

Command R vs GPT-5.3 Chat

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Command R Cohere

31.0

Rank #267 Confirmed

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.1

Rank #109 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.3 Chat in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5.3 Chat leads 63.3 to 38.4.
  • Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
  • Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Command R and GPT-5.3 Chat specifications
Command RGPT-5.3 Chat
ProviderCohereOpenAI
Noometry Index31.042.1
Released2024-08-302026-03-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K128K
Max output4K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$1.75
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$14
Results tracked2918

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 28.8 (#301), GPT-5.3 Chat: 40.8 (#124)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Coding11701408
BigCodeBench Instruct37.1%—
LiveBench Coding17.9%—
BigCodeBench Complete45.2%—

Reasoning GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 13.3 (#329), GPT-5.3 Chat: 27.3 (#105)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Hard Prompts11641399
LiveBench Reasoning21.9%—
DTBench46.4%—
LiveBench Data Analysis33.3%—
LMCA9.2%—
LiveBench27.5%—

Math GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 25.8 (#244), GPT-5.3 Chat: 35.4 (#146)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Math11551389
LiveBench Math19.4%—

Knowledge GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 30.5 (#219), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#137)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Expert11381397
MMLU65.2%—

Multilingual GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 35.9 (#240), GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.5 (#119)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Non-English11741383
LMArena Chinese11821433
LMArena French11611398
LMArena German11761384
LMArena Japanese11431351
LMArena Korean11621347
LMArena Russian11741400
LMArena Spanish11501371

Instruction Following GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 58.3 (#256), GPT-5.3 Chat: 73.0 (#124)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Instruction Following11671378
LiveBench Instruction Following55.6%—

Long Context GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 36.3 (#226), GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#115)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Longer Query11981396

Writing & Preference GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Command R: 38.4 (#248), GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.3 (#65)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand RGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Text11871389
LMArena Creative Writing11701356
LMArena Multi-Turn11631413
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1690
LiveBench Language16.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R better than GPT-5.3 Chat?

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Command R or GPT-5.3 Chat?

Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.

Is Command R or GPT-5.3 Chat better for coding?

GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.8 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Command R and GPT-5.3 Chat share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.3 Chat has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper