Model comparison
Command R vs Llama 3-8B
Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 5 categories and Llama 3-8B in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R leads 30.5 to 7.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is BigCodeBench Complete: 45.2% for Command R and 36.9% for Llama 3-8B.
- Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for Command R.
- Command R accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 8K.
Side by side
| Command R | Llama 3-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 25.3 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 8K |
| Max output | 4K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Llama 3-8B leads
Command R: 28.8 (#301), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | 31.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1152 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | 36.9% |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |
Reasoning Too close to call
Command R: 13.3 (#329), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1133 |
| DTBench | 46.4% | 43.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |
Math Command R leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |
Knowledge Command R leads
Command R: 30.5 (#219), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1113 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | 68.8% |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |
Multilingual Command R leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1076 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1158 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 967 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1109 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1172 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Command R: 58.3 (#256), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1127 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context Command R leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1128 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Command R: 38.4 (#248), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
| Benchmark | Command R | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1152 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than Llama 3-8B?
Command R is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.0 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Command R or Llama 3-8B?
Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Command R lists at $0.15 and $0.60.
Is Command R or Llama 3-8B better for coding?
Llama 3-8B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 30.5 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Command R does, with 128K tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do Command R and Llama 3-8B share?
21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.