Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs GLM-4.7
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 3 categories and GLM-4.7 in 4 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.27 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 42.0 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2025-12-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 205K |
| Max output | 147K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.27 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 42.0 (#113), GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 45.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | 399.48 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 26.4 (#133), GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1426 | 1443 |
| SimpleBench | — | 47.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.51 |
Math Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 38.5 (#137), GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1423 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 83.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1424 |
Multilingual Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.1 (#92), GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1417 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1423 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1495 |
| LMArena French | — | 1432 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1434 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.0 (#106), GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1411 |
Long Context Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.4 (#97), GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1421 | 1432 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.0 (#92), GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1435 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1413 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than GLM-4.7?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-4.7?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.27 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-4.7 better for coding?
GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 42.0 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and GLM-4.7 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.