Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs GLM-5.2
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.2 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.2 leads 55.4 to 35.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 1.7% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 20.9% for GLM-5.2.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper at $0.30 / $1 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.2.
- GLM-5.2 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 164K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 50.9 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2026-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $4.40 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 50 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 50.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1484 |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | 1,047 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 78.7% |
| DeepSWE | — | 43.8% |
| FrontierCode | — | 24.5% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1604 |
| WeirdML | — | 70.1% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 37.1% |
| PostTrainBench | — | 31.7% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 8,314 |
Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | 62.6% |
| CritPt | 1.7% | 20.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1480 |
| DTBench | 81.3% | 93.6% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | 45.8% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 22.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 58.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.3% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 77% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 151.76 |
Math GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 59.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 29.3% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 67.6% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.4% |
| ProofBench | — | 35% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 91.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 34.2% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1484 |
Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1467 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1476 |
| LMArena German | — | 1470 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1477 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1465 |
Long Context GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1479 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1470 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1468 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1757 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1222 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than GLM-5.2?
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-5.2?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens; GLM-5.2 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-5.2 better for coding?
GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.2 does, with 1M tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and GLM-5.2 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.2 has 50.