Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Muse Spark
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Muse Spark leads 46.8 to 35.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 40.6% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 51.5% for Muse Spark.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 164K | — |
| Max output | 66K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | — |
| Results tracked | 16 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 51.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1482 |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 11.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1475 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 152.09 |
Math Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1455 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1458 |
Multimodal Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1464 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1467 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1507 |
| LMArena French | — | 1497 |
| LMArena German | — | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1443 |
Long Context Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1451 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1477 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Muse Spark?
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 42.6 on the Noometry Index.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Muse Spark better for coding?
Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Muse Spark share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.