Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1 vs GLM-4.7
DeepSeek-V3.1 and GLM-4.7 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.2 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 1 category and GLM-4.7 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where GLM-4.7 leads 42.8 to 36.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 40% for DeepSeek-V3.1 and 47.7% for GLM-4.7.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 41.7 |
| Released | 2025-08-21 | 2025-12-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 205K |
| Max output | 8K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.25 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.95 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
| SciCode | — | 45.1% |
| WeirdML | 38.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 399.48 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1: —, GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 40% | 47.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | 1443 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | 143.53 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 24.3% | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |
Math GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1423 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 83.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | 1424 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
Multilingual GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1432 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1426 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | 1433 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1411 |
Long Context GLM-4.7 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1432 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | 1413 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | 1446 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than GLM-4.7?
DeepSeek-V3.1 and GLM-4.7 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.2 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or GLM-4.7?
DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or GLM-4.7 better for coding?
GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 39.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and GLM-4.7 share?
21 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.