Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.1 vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1 costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.1 DeepSeek

42.2

Rank #106 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.1.
  • DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 164K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.1 and Hy4 preview specifications
DeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
ProviderDeepSeekTencent
Noometry Index42.244.6
Released2025-08-212026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window164K1.05M
Max output8K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$0.95$2.50
Results tracked273

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
LMArena WebDev—1633
WeirdML38.4%—
LMArena Coding1417—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
SimpleBench40%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark53.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts1417—
DTBench82.7%—
LMCA24.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index139.92—
ForecastBench58—

Math Hy4 preview leads

DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1420—

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.5%—
LMArena Expert1403—

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1400—
LMArena Chinese1470—
LMArena French1447—
LMArena German1412—
LMArena Japanese1374—
LMArena Korean1337—
LMArena Russian1405—
LMArena Spanish1429—

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1400—

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
Fiction.LiveBench52.8%—
LMArena Longer Query1422—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1Hy4 preview
LMArena Text1420—
LMArena Creative Writing1401—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1436—
LMArena Multi-Turn1408—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 42.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.1 costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or Hy4 preview?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 39.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 164K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper