Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale DeepSeek

39.7

Rank #162 Reported

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.8

Rank #85 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M3 in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M3 leads 62.1 to 46.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 52.6% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and 45.8% for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
  • MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and MiniMax-M3 specifications
DeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index39.743.8
Released2025-12-012026-06-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K1M
Max output128K512K
Input $ / M tokens$0.58$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.68$1.20
Results tracked341

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M3 leads

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 40.4 (#140), MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
FrontierCode—14.7%
LMArena WebDev—1482
SciCode—47.1%
WeirdML46.7%—
LMArena Coding—1469
ALE-Bench—640.02

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
GBAEval—0.9%
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.9 (#73), MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
SimpleBench52.6%45.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—65.1%
CritPt—3.7%
Chess Puzzles—14%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1447
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
DTBench—78.9%
LMCA—33.7%
Surface Evolver Bench—55%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.95
ForecastBench—61.4

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—71.1%
ProofBench—18%
LMArena Math—1429

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
GPQA Diamond—90.9%
LMArena Expert—1461

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision—1253
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English—1420
LMArena Chinese—1463
LMArena French—1447
LMArena German—1426
LMArena Japanese—1381
LMArena Korean—1372
LMArena Russian—1428
LMArena Spanish—1432

Instruction Following Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following—1433

Long Context Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query—1445

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.0 (#222), MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeMiniMax-M3
LMArena Text—1433
LMArena Creative Writing—1404
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1276—
EQ-Bench 4—1150
LMArena Multi-Turn—1442

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.

Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and MiniMax-M3 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper