Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3 vs GLM-4.6V

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3 DeepSeek

39.2

Rank #157 Confirmed

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3 scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-4.6V in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where GLM-4.6V leads 41.3 to 34.0.
  • DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper at $0.24 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
  • DeepSeek-V3 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3 and GLM-4.6V specifications
DeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index39.240.9
Released2024-12-262025-12-08
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window164K128K
Max output164K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.24$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$0.90
Results tracked6012

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-V3 leads

DeepSeek-V3: 41.9 (#99), GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Coding13681390
Aider Polyglot55.1%—
SciCode35.8%—
WeirdML36.1%—
BigCodeBench Instruct50%—
LiveBench Coding70.9%—
BigCodeBench Complete62.2%—
HumanEval+86.6%—
MBPP+73%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3: —, GLM-4.6V: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
METR Time Horizons49.6%—

Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads

DeepSeek-V3: 20.0 (#226), GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Hard Prompts13651368
SimpleBench27.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark52.3%—
CritPt0%—
LiveBench Reasoning65.8%—
DTBench64.8%—
LiveBench Data Analysis60.9%—
LMCA15.5%—
BIG-Bench Hard87.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index135.95—
ForecastBench59.1—
HellaSwag88.9%—
LiveBench66.9%—
PIQA84.7%—
WinoGrande85.2%—

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3: 30.4 (#208), GLM-4.6V: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202537.8%—
Omni-MATH40.3%—
LiveBench Math73.5%—
LMArena Math1373—
MATH Level 575.5%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)1.7%—

Knowledge Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#147), GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Expert13521372
GPQA Diamond67.6%—
MMLU-Pro72.3%—
Confabulations26.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.1%—
GPQA (HELM)53.8%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge95.3%—
MMLU87.2%—
TriviaQA82.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3: —, GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Vision—1164

Multilingual Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3: 48.8 (#138), GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Non-English13581359
LMArena Chinese13901426
LMArena Russian13721341
LMArena French1386—
LMArena German1374—
LMArena Japanese1333—
LMArena Korean1321—
LMArena Spanish1358—

Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3 leads

DeepSeek-V3: 73.0 (#125), GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Instruction Following13451351
LiveBench Instruction Following81.5%—
IFEval83.2%—

Long Context GLM-4.6V leads

DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#248), GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Longer Query13531358
Fiction.LiveBench50%—

Writing & Preference Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3: 57.6 (#124), GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3GLM-4.6V
LMArena Text13751377
LMArena Creative Writing13641347
LMArena Multi-Turn13891359
Short-Story Creative Writing77%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1472—
WildBench83%—
LiveBench Language49.1%—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3 better than GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3 or GLM-4.6V?

DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.24 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

Is DeepSeek-V3 or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.9 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3 and GLM-4.6V share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3 has 60 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.

Related comparisons

Go deeper