Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3 vs Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Plus in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 49.3 to 30.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 37.8% for DeepSeek-V3 and 93.3% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper at $0.24 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 45.0 |
| Released | 2024-12-26 | 2026-06-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 164K | 1M |
| Max output | 164K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.24 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $1.60 |
| Results tracked | 60 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3 leads
DeepSeek-V3: 41.9 (#99), Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 35.8% | 45.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1368 | 1473 |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| Aider Polyglot | 55.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 36.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 50% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 70.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 62.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
| METR Time Horizons | 49.6% | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 20.0 (#226), Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1365 | 1460 |
| DTBench | 64.8% | 84% |
| LMCA | 15.5% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 135.95 | 147.39 |
| SimpleBench | 27.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 24% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 65.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 60.9% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 87.5% | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.1 | — |
| HellaSwag | 88.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 66.9% | — |
| PIQA | 84.7% | — |
| WinoGrande | 85.2% | — |
Math Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 30.4 (#208), Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 37.8% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1373 | 1467 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| Omni-MATH | 40.3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 73.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 75.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1.7% | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#147), Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 67.6% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1352 | 1467 |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 26.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.1% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 53.8% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| MMLU | 87.2% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.9% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 48.8 (#138), Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1358 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1390 | 1510 |
| LMArena French | 1386 | 1471 |
| LMArena German | 1374 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1333 | 1411 |
| LMArena Korean | 1321 | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | 1372 | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1358 | 1453 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 73.0 (#125), Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1345 | 1439 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.5% | — |
| IFEval | 83.2% | — |
Long Context Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#248), Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1353 | 1454 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 50% | — |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Plus leads
DeepSeek-V3: 57.6 (#124), Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1375 | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1364 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1459 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 77% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1472 | — |
| WildBench | 83% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 49.1% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3 better than Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3 or Qwen3.7 Plus?
DeepSeek-V3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.24 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.60.
Is DeepSeek-V3 or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.9 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 164K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3 and Qwen3.7 Plus share?
24 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3 has 60 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.