Model comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M2.1

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek

52.8

Rank #38 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.9

Rank #178 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 50.2 to 16.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index52.838.9
Released2026-09-092025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M205K
Max output393K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$1.20
Results tracked3722

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.9 (#32), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev16191384
LMArena Coding15061421
ALE-Bench1,092623.83
SciCode51.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 31.2 (#69), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%
APEX-Agents39.5%—
GDP.pdf19.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 50.2 (#36), MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%11.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14831411
CritPt14.3%—
Mystery Game Puzzles43%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA47%—
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.9—

Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 66.7 (#25), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math14771397
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)67.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 426.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.3%—
ProofBench54%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 57.9 (#38), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Expert15061431
GPQA Diamond89.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.8%

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 39.1 (#61), MiniMax-M2.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Vision1277—
Furniture Assembly34.2%—

Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.0 (#35), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English14481378
LMArena Chinese14971430
LMArena French14521404
LMArena German14841381
LMArena Japanese14121287
LMArena Korean14521298
LMArena Russian14711387
LMArena Spanish14591397

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.3 (#26), MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following14741400

Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#47), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query14751416

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.4 (#48), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text14621392
LMArena Creative Writing14351361
LMArena Multi-Turn14571396
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1540—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than MiniMax-M2.1?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M2.1?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.9 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 37 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper