Model comparison

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M3

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek

50.3

Rank #40 Confirmed

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.5

Rank #81 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 29.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 54% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 18% for MiniMax-M3.
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M3 specifications
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index50.343.5
Released2026-09-092026-06-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M1M
Max output393K512K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$1.20
Results tracked2541

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena WebDev16201482
SciCode51.9%47.1%
LMArena Coding15111470
ALE-Bench1,092640.02
FrontierCode—14.7%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
GBAEval—0.9%
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%65.1%
CritPt14.3%3.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14851447
DTBench89.9%78.9%
LMCA47%33.7%
Surface Evolver Bench46.3%55%
Epoch Capabilities Index155.01147
SimpleBench—45.8%
Chess Puzzles—14%
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
ForecastBench—61.4

Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
ProofBench54%18%
LMArena Math14931432
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—71.1%

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Expert15051462
GPQA Diamond—90.9%

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —, MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision—1254
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English14521420
LMArena Chinese15061465
LMArena French14481445
LMArena Russian14731430
LMArena Spanish14991431
LMArena German—1424
LMArena Japanese—1381
LMArena Korean—1372

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following14751433

Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query14761445

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashMiniMax-M3
LMArena Text14651433
LMArena Creative Writing14361405
LMArena Multi-Turn14601441
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1540—
EQ-Bench 4—1150

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than MiniMax-M3?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M3?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M3 share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper