Model comparison
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Mistral Medium
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral Medium in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 23.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 54% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 9% for Mistral Medium.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 36.0 |
| Released | 2026-09-09 | 2023-12-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Max output | 393K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $1.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $7.50 |
| Results tracked | 25 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29), Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 51.9% | 40.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | 763.98 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —, Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |
Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39), Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 14.3% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1426 |
| DTBench | 89.9% | 75.5% |
| LMCA | 47% | 26.1% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | 26.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | — |
Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52), Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 54% | 9% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1409 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 32.2% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |
Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97), Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 22.7% |
Multimodal Not comparable
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —, Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1172 |
Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29), Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1433 |
| LMArena German | — | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1382 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24), Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1398 |
Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46), Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1406 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43), Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Mistral Medium?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Mistral Medium?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.
Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Mistral Medium better for coding?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Mistral Medium share?
21 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.