Model comparison

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs GLM-5V-Turbo

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4 Flash DeepSeek

53.6

Rank #35 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 5 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 29.7.
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4 Flash and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
DeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index53.643.8
Released2026-04-242026-04-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M200K
Max output393K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$4
Results tracked4119

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.9 (#59), GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena WebDev15821401
LMArena Coding14571466
FrontierCode18.8%—
SciCode49.9%—
WeirdML63%—
ALE-Bench1,306—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#30), GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts14441443
ARC-AGI-261.4%—
SimpleBench61.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark52.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
ARC-AGI-189%—
CritPt16.6%—
Chess Puzzles33%—
Mystery Game Puzzles34%—
DTBench90.9%—
LMCA41.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.49—

Math DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.3 (#37), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math14271441
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)57.5%—
FrontierMath Tier 424.4%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions76.5%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.4%—
ProofBench56%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.4 (#48), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert14411452
GPQA Diamond91%—
SimpleQA Verified33.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek V4 Flash: —, GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision—1264
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual Too close to call

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.0 (#72), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English14201420
LMArena Chinese14681488
LMArena French14391444
LMArena German14181423
LMArena Korean13841396
LMArena Russian14281431
LMArena Spanish14361450
LMArena Japanese1406—

Instruction Following Too close to call

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 74.9 (#81), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14211423

Long Context Too close to call

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#85), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14341438

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 63.8 (#61), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text14321437
LMArena Creative Writing14031416
LMArena Multi-Turn14491432
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1559—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper