Model comparison

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Nemotron 4 340b Instruct

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek V4 Flash DeepSeek

53.6

Rank #32 Confirmed

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.3

Rank #218 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 22.4.

Side by side

DeepSeek V4 Flash and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct specifications
DeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
ProviderDeepSeekNVIDIA
Noometry Index53.635.3
Released2026-04-242024-06-14
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M—
Max output393K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.15—
Output $ / M tokens$0.60—
Results tracked4117

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.6 (#223)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Coding14571209
FrontierCode18.8%—
LMArena WebDev1581—
SciCode49.9%—
WeirdML63%—
ALE-Bench1,306—

Reasoning DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 22.4 (#180)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14431202
ARC-AGI-261.4%—
SimpleBench61.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark52.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
ARC-AGI-189%—
CritPt16.6%—
Chess Puzzles33%—
Mystery Game Puzzles34%—
DTBench90.9%—
LMCA41.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.51—

Math DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.7 (#193)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Math14271216
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)57.5%—
FrontierMath Tier 424.4%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions76.5%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.4%—
ProofBench56%—

Knowledge DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.4 (#212)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Expert14411171
GPQA Diamond91%—
SimpleQA Verified33.6%—

Multilingual DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 38.0 (#228)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Non-English14201206
LMArena Chinese14671214
LMArena French14381196
LMArena German14181192
LMArena Japanese14031128
LMArena Korean13831148
LMArena Russian14281219
LMArena Spanish14371195

Instruction Following DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.3 (#227)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14211203

Long Context DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#216)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14351225

Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4 Flash leads

DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.9 (#229)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 FlashNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Text14321225
LMArena Creative Writing14031203
LMArena Multi-Turn14491214
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1559—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Nemotron 4 340b Instruct?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 34.6 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper