Model comparison
ERNIE 5.1 vs Gemma 2 27B
ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 2 27B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 37.5 to 10.0.
- Gemma 2 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 29.2 |
| Released | — | 2024-06-24 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 8K |
| Max output | — | 2K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.65 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.65 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78), Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1488 | 1211 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 42.8% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 36% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 52.5% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
ERNIE 5.1: —, Gemma 2 27B: —
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | 1227 | — |
Reasoning ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209), Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1199 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 23.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 28.1% |
| DTBench | — | 48% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 47.9% |
| LMCA | — | 7.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 122.06 |
| LiveBench | — | 38.2% |
Math ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96), Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1481 | 1212 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.4% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 26.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 27.9% |
Knowledge ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103), Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | 1172 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 36.5% |
| Confabulations | — | 27.1% |
| MMLU | — | 75.7% |
Multilingual ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28), Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1455 | 1217 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1221 |
| LMArena French | 1486 | 1246 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | 1209 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | 1175 |
| LMArena Korean | 1428 | 1174 |
| LMArena Russian | 1459 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1472 | 1228 |
Instruction Following ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35), Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | 1206 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 58.1% |
Long Context ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56), Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1462 | 1231 |
Writing & Preference ERNIE 5.1 leads
ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50), Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220)
| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1468 | 1231 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1241 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1224 |
| LiveBench Language | — | 32.6% |
Frequently asked questions
Is ERNIE 5.1 better than Gemma 2 27B?
ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.
Is ERNIE 5.1 or Gemma 2 27B better for coding?
ERNIE 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and Gemma 2 27B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 2 27B has 34.