Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) vs Gemini 3.7 Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.8 to 32.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) Google

32.9

Rank #240 Confirmed

Gemini 3.7 Flash Google

59.8

Rank #11 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Gemini 3.7 Flash in 10 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.7 Flash leads 70.1 to 20.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 16.3% for Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and 97.2% for Gemini 3.7 Flash.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and Gemini 3.7 Flash specifications
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
ProviderGoogleGoogle
Noometry Index32.959.8
Released2024-05-142026-08-13
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1.05M
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.75
Output $ / M tokens—$3.75
Results tracked4244

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 33.9 (#233), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 55.7 (#19)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Coding12621499
DeepSWE—65.5%
FrontierCode—43.6%
LMArena WebDev—1593
FrontierSWE—20.3%
SciCode—59.8%
WeirdML24.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct43.5%—
BigCodeBench Complete55.1%—
ALE-Bench—904.3
HumanEval+75.6%—
MBPP+67.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.3 (#97), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 42.2 (#18)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
APEX-Agents—67.8%
Remote Labor Index—5%
BALROG14.6%—
GDP.pdf—23.8%

Reasoning Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 20.8 (#212), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 70.1 (#12)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts12571497
DTBench53.8%96.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index129.37157.72
ARC-AGI-2—84.6%
NYT Connections (extended)—94%
ARC-AGI-1—95.5%
CritPt—14.3%
Chess Puzzles—47%
Mystery Game Puzzles—37%
LMCA—50.4%
ForecastBench53.9—
PIQA87.5%—

Math Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 20.8 (#274), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 69.5 (#18)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202516.3%97.2%
LMArena Math12691511
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—71.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4—36.6%
ProofBench—58%
Omni-MATH30.4%—
MATH Level 561.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.2 (#253), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 69.8 (#4)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
GPQA Diamond47.3%94.8%
LMArena Expert12331508
SimpleQA Verified—69.2%
MMLU-Pro67.8%—
GPQA (HELM)43.7%—
BoolQ85.8%—
MMLU77.9%—

Multimodal Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 35.3 (#76), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 36.9 (#69)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Vision11411314
Video-MME70.3%—
GeoBench76%—
Furniture Assembly—26.7%

Multilingual Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 43.1 (#184), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 57.8 (#7)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English12781485
LMArena Chinese12951553
LMArena French12571512
LMArena German12621485
LMArena Japanese12521506
LMArena Korean12201486
LMArena Russian12881519
LMArena Spanish12421507

Instruction Following Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 67.0 (#199), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 78.0 (#12)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following12581486
IFEval83.1%—

Long Context Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 39.0 (#182), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 45.8 (#28)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query12841493

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.7 Flash leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 48.9 (#190), Gemini 3.7 Flash: 71.4 (#19)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Gemini 3.7 Flash
LMArena Text12871487
LMArena Creative Writing12851490
LMArena Multi-Turn12531495
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1723
WildBench79.2%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) better than Gemini 3.7 Flash?

Gemini 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.8 to 32.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) or Gemini 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Gemini 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.7 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and Gemini 3.7 Flash share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) has 42 scored results on Noometry and Gemini 3.7 Flash has 44.

Related comparisons

Go deeper