Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 33.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) Google

33.2

Rank #246 Confirmed

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.8

Rank #85 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M3 in 9 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 26.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 16.3% for Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and 71.1% for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and MiniMax-M3 specifications
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index33.243.8
Released2024-05-142026-06-01
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—1M
Max output—512K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked4241

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 34.4 (#236), MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Coding12611469
FrontierCode—14.7%
LMArena WebDev—1482
SciCode—47.1%
WeirdML24.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct43.5%—
BigCodeBench Complete55.1%—
ALE-Bench—640.02
HumanEval+75.6%—
MBPP+67.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.6 (#102), MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
BALROG14.6%—
GBAEval—0.9%
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 21.7 (#215), MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Hard Prompts12571447
DTBench53.8%78.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index129.36146.95
ForecastBench53.961.4
SimpleBench—45.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—65.1%
CritPt—3.7%
Chess Puzzles—14%
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
LMCA—33.7%
Surface Evolver Bench—55%
PIQA87.5%—

Math MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 22.1 (#281), MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202516.3%71.1%
LMArena Math12691429
ProofBench—18%
Omni-MATH30.4%—
MATH Level 561.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.2 (#260), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
GPQA Diamond47.3%90.9%
LMArena Expert12331461
MMLU-Pro67.8%—
GPQA (HELM)43.7%—
BoolQ85.8%—
MMLU77.9%—

Multimodal MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 36.0 (#81), MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision11411253
Video-MME70.3%—
GeoBench76%—
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 42.9 (#189), MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English12781420
LMArena Chinese12951463
LMArena French12581447
LMArena German12621426
LMArena Japanese12521381
LMArena Korean12211372
LMArena Russian12881428
LMArena Spanish12431432

Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 66.8 (#205), MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following12581433
IFEval83.1%—

Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 39.0 (#187), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query12841445

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 48.7 (#196), MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)MiniMax-M3
LMArena Text12871433
LMArena Creative Writing12851404
LMArena Multi-Turn12531442
WildBench79.2%—
EQ-Bench 4—1150

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 33.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and MiniMax-M3 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper