Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs GPT-5.3 Chat

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 42.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #33 Confirmed

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.8

Rank #109 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and GPT-5.3 Chat in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 58.8 to 28.5.
  • Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.75 / $3.75 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
  • Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and GPT-5.3 Chat specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index54.142.8
Released2026-07-212026-03-03
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M128K
Max output66K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.75$1.75
Output $ / M tokens$3.75$14
Results tracked4618

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 50.0 (#48), GPT-5.3 Chat: 41.4 (#124)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Coding14911408
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
LMArena WebDev1538—
SciCode52.7%—
WeirdML56.1%—
ALE-Bench715.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.3 (#65), GPT-5.3 Chat: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
APEX-Agents46.9%—
GDP.pdf14%—

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.8 (#22), GPT-5.3 Chat: 28.5 (#102)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Hard Prompts14851399
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
ARC-AGI-191.2%—
CritPt10.6%—
Chess Puzzles43%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.25—

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.3 (#40), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Math15051389
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)58.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions70.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.2%—
ProofBench36%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#8), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.8 (#140)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Expert14881397
GPQA Diamond94.1%—
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.5 (#64), GPT-5.3 Chat: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Vision1298—
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.5 (#19), GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.3 (#124)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Non-English14691382
LMArena Chinese15311432
LMArena French15041397
LMArena German14781384
LMArena Japanese14761352
LMArena Korean14311346
LMArena Russian14871400
LMArena Spanish14751371

Instruction Following Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.0 (#33), GPT-5.3 Chat: 72.8 (#129)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Instruction Following14661378

Long Context Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#50), GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#120)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Longer Query14741396

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.2 (#27), GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.1 (#68)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Text14791389
LMArena Creative Writing14651355
EQ-Bench Creative Writing16041690
LMArena Multi-Turn14811412

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than GPT-5.3 Chat?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 42.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or GPT-5.3 Chat?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or GPT-5.3 Chat better for coding?

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.0 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.6 Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and GPT-5.3 Chat share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.3 Chat has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper