Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Grok 4

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 47.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #30 Confirmed

Grok 4 xAI

47.8

Rank #49 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and Grok 4 in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 58.9 to 36.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-2: 60.4% for Gemini 3.6 Flash and 16% for Grok 4.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Grok 4 specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
ProviderGooglexAI
Noometry Index54.147.8
Released2026-07-212025-07-09
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.75—
Output $ / M tokens$3.75—
Results tracked4648

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 49.6 (#45), Grok 4: 49.9 (#44)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
WeirdML56.1%45.7%
LMArena Coding14921408
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
Aider Polyglot—79.6%
LMArena WebDev1536—
SciCode52.7%—
ALE-Bench715.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.4 (#56), Grok 4: 32.1 (#62)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
Terminal-Bench—27.2%
APEX-Agents46.9%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—63%
GDPval—21.1%
Cybench—43%
DeepResearch Bench—47.3%
BALROG—43.6%
GDP.pdf14%—
LMArena Search—1142
METR Time Horizons—66.6%

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.9 (#20), Grok 4: 36.9 (#59)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
ARC-AGI-260.4%16%
ARC-AGI-191.2%66.7%
Chess Puzzles43%28%
LMArena Hard Prompts14861409
Epoch Capabilities Index154.36146.46
SimpleBench—60.5%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—73.6%
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
CritPt10.6%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
ForecastBench—60.9

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.0 (#33), Grok 4: 46.5 (#58)

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#7), Grok 4: 53.7 (#50)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
GPQA Diamond94.1%87%
LMArena Expert14891417
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—
MMLU-Pro—85.1%
Confabulations—12.4%
GPQA (HELM)—72.7%

Multimodal Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.7 (#55), Grok 4: 33.1 (#89)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
LMArena Vision12971211
GeoBench—45%
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.8 (#17), Grok 4: 52.0 (#98)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
LMArena Non-English14701403
LMArena Chinese15301428
LMArena French15011418
LMArena German14781429
LMArena Japanese14771396
LMArena Korean14351376
LMArena Russian14901409
LMArena Spanish14771419

Instruction Following Grok 4 leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.2 (#27), Grok 4: 79.4 (#4)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
LMArena Instruction Following14671387
IFEval—94.9%

Long Context Grok 4 leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#47), Grok 4: 63.1 (#4)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
LMArena Longer Query14751409
Fiction.LiveBench—94.4%

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.3 (#26), Grok 4: 58.7 (#111)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4
LMArena Text14781412
LMArena Creative Writing14641397
LMArena Multi-Turn14811416
Short-Story Creative Writing—76.9%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1604—
WildBench—79.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than Grok 4?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 47.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or Grok 4 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (49.6 vs 49.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and Grok 4 share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4 has 48.

Related comparisons

Go deeper