Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs MiMo-V2-Omni

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 8.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.6 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #30 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Omni Xiaomi

42.9

Rank #91 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 9 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 58.9 to 28.6.
  • MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.75 / $3.75 for Gemini 3.6 Flash.
  • Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and MiMo-V2-Omni specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
ProviderGoogleXiaomi
Noometry Index54.142.9
Released2026-07-212026-03-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M262K
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.75$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$3.75$0.28
Results tracked4618

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 49.6 (#45), MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Coding14921467
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
LMArena WebDev1536—
SciCode52.7%—
WeirdML56.1%—
ALE-Bench715.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.4 (#56), MiMo-V2-Omni: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
APEX-Agents46.9%—
GDP.pdf14%—

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.9 (#20), MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Hard Prompts14861445
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
ARC-AGI-191.2%—
CritPt10.6%—
Chess Puzzles43%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.36—

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.0 (#33), MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Math15041432
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)58.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions70.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.2%—
ProofBench36%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#7), MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Expert14891449
GPQA Diamond94.1%—
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—

Multimodal Too close to call

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.7 (#55), MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Vision12971228
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.8 (#17), MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Non-English14701404
LMArena Chinese15301469
LMArena French15011448
LMArena German14781398
LMArena Japanese14771318
LMArena Korean14351355
LMArena Russian14901412
LMArena Spanish14771432

Instruction Following Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.2 (#27), MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Instruction Following14671428

Long Context Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#47), MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Longer Query14751442

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.3 (#26), MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashMiMo-V2-Omni
LMArena Text14781424
LMArena Creative Writing14641393
LMArena Multi-Turn14811446
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1604—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than MiMo-V2-Omni?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 8.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.6 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or MiMo-V2-Omni?

MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Gemini 3.6 Flash lists at $0.75 and $3.75.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.6 versus 42.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.6 Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and MiMo-V2-Omni share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper