Model comparison

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs MiniMax-M2.1

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.3 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3 Flash Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Google

52.3

Rank #33 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads 49.2 to 15.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 83.1% for Gemini 3 Flash Preview and 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Gemini 3 Flash Preview.
  • Gemini 3 Flash Preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index52.338.4
Released2025-12-172025-12-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M205K
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$3$1.20
Results tracked5922

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 51.5 (#35), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev14391384
LMArena Coding14601421
ALE-Bench1,367623.83
SWE-bench Verified75.4%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual72.7%—
GSO9.8%—
WeirdML61.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 38.6 (#27), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench64.3%36.6%
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking27.3%—
τ²-bench Retail76.8%—
τ²-bench Telecom91.2%—
DeepResearch Bench49.8%—
BALROG48.1%—
GDP.pdf10%—
LMArena Search1198—
Vending-Bench 23,635—

Reasoning Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 49.2 (#35), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
NYT Connections (extended)83.1%11.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14651410
ARC-AGI-233.6%—
SimpleBench61.1%—
ARC-AGI-184.7%—
Chess Puzzles40%—
Mystery Game Puzzles26%—
DTBench89.1%—
LMCA43.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index151.83—
ForecastBench58.5—

Math Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 51.4 (#42), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math14721396
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)51.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202595.6%—
ProofBench15%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)35.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 58.8 (#30), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
Vectara Hallucination Rate13.5%11.8%
LMArena Expert14611432
GPQA Diamond89.4%—
SimpleQA Verified66.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 45.3 (#15), MiniMax-M2.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Vision1285—
GeoBench88%—
VPCT72.6%—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1413—

Multilingual Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 55.9 (#26), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English14581378
LMArena Chinese15101430
LMArena French14781405
LMArena German14971380
LMArena Japanese14881287
LMArena Korean14431297
LMArena Russian14801386
LMArena Spanish14701396

Instruction Following Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 75.8 (#52), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following14371399

Long Context Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 44.4 (#63), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query14521416

Writing & Preference Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 65.6 (#44), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text14661392
LMArena Creative Writing14571362
LMArena Multi-Turn14711396

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3 Flash Preview better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.3 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3 Flash Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Gemini 3 Flash Preview lists at $0.50 and $3.

Is Gemini 3 Flash Preview or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.5 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3 Flash Preview and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3 Flash Preview has 59 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper