Model comparison

Gemini 3 Pro vs Llama 3-8B

Gemini 3 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.7 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3 Pro Google

54.7

Rank #23 Confirmed

Llama 3-8B Meta

25.3

Rank #338 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3 Pro scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemini 3 Pro leads 64.3 to 7.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 91.4% for Gemini 3 Pro and 1.9% for Llama 3-8B.
  • Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3 Pro and Llama 3-8B specifications
Gemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
ProviderGoogleMeta
Noometry Index54.725.3
Released2025-11-182024-04-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—8K
Max output—8K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.14
Output $ / M tokens—$0.14
Results tracked6734

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 52.1 (#33), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Coding14821152
SWE-bench Verified72.9%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)74.2%—
LMArena WebDev1439—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.7%—
GSO18.6%—
WeirdML69.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—31.9%
BigCodeBench Complete—36.9%
ALE-Bench1,177—
AlgoTune1.83—
HumanEval+—56.7%
MBPP+—54.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3 Pro: 40.5 (#21), Llama 3-8B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
Terminal-Bench69.4%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.5%—
GDPval40.3%—
Remote Labor Index1.3%—
τ²-bench Airline80.5%—
τ²-bench Banking18%—
τ²-bench Retail75.9%—
τ²-bench Telecom91%—
DeepResearch Bench46.3%—
BALROG58.1%—
LMArena Search1207—
METR Time Horizons71%—
Vending-Bench 25,478—

Reasoning Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 52.5 (#28), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
Chess Puzzles31%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14811133
Epoch Capabilities Index152.96116.33
ForecastBench61.258.6
ARC-AGI-231.1%—
SimpleBench76.4%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark80.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)94.4%—
ARC-AGI-175%—
CritPt6.9%—
EnigmaEval18.2%—
DTBench—43.9%
Adversarial NLI—57.3%
WinoGrande—75.7%

Math Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 48.8 (#50), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202591.4%1.9%
LMArena Math14751151
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67%—
ProofBench20%—
Omni-MATH55.5%—
MATH Level 5—6.1%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)37.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)18.8%—

Knowledge Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 64.3 (#15), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
GPQA Diamond92.6%26.1%
LMArena Expert14751113
Humanity's Last Exam37.5%—
MMLU-Pro90.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate13.6%—
GPQA (HELM)80.3%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—82.8%
MMLU—68.8%
OpenBookQA—82.6%
TriviaQA—67.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3 Pro: 56.9 (#1), Llama 3-8B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Vision1305—
GeoBench84%—
VPCT91%—
LMArena Document1434—

Multilingual Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 57.1 (#14), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Non-English14741098
LMArena Chinese15221076
LMArena French14921158
LMArena German15171104
LMArena Japanese1513967
LMArena Korean14491003
LMArena Russian14931109
LMArena Spanish14681172

Instruction Following Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 76.4 (#42), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Instruction Following14581127
IFEval87.7%—

Long Context Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 44.0 (#75), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Longer Query14721128
CL-bench15.8%—

Writing & Preference Gemini 3 Pro leads

Gemini 3 Pro: 66.6 (#34), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProLlama 3-8B
LMArena Text14791166
LMArena Creative Writing14821150
LMArena Multi-Turn14841152
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1525—
WildBench85.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3 Pro better than Llama 3-8B?

Gemini 3 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.7 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3 Pro or Llama 3-8B better for coding?

Gemini 3 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.1 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3 Pro and Llama 3-8B share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3 Pro has 67 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.

Related comparisons

Go deeper