Model comparison

Gemma 3 27B vs Llama 2-7B

Gemma 3 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.5 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3 27B Google

30.5

Rank #277 Confirmed

Llama 2-7B Meta

28.6

Rank #315 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 27B scores higher in 4 categories and Llama 2-7B in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Gemma 3 27B leads 52.7 to 28.1.

Side by side

Gemma 3 27B and Llama 2-7B specifications
Gemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
ProviderGoogleMeta
Noometry Index30.528.6
Released2025-03-112023-07-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K—
Max output8K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.08—
Output $ / M tokens$0.16—
Results tracked4329

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Llama 2-7B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 22.1 (#329), Llama 2-7B: 28.7 (#302)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Coding13221002
Aider Polyglot4.9%—
SciCode21.2%—
LiveBench Coding39.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 3 27B: 24.9 (#105), Llama 2-7B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard29.5%—

Reasoning Gemma 3 27B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 16.3 (#297), Llama 2-7B: 15.1 (#309)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
Chess Puzzles0%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts13401009
Epoch Capabilities Index130.0498.54
Kagi LLM Benchmark40.4%—
CritPt0%—
LiveBench Reasoning43.8%—
DTBench52.5%—
LiveBench Data Analysis51.5%—
LMCA12.3%—
BIG-Bench Hard—39.2%
HellaSwag—77.2%
LAMBADA—73.3%
LiveBench50%—
PIQA—78.8%
WinoGrande—69.2%

Math Llama 2-7B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 24.4 (#261), Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#231)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Math13121042
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202522.5%—
LiveBench Math55.4%—
MATH Level 574%—
GSM8K—16.7%

Knowledge Llama 2-7B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 25.4 (#256), Llama 2-7B: 27.7 (#243)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Expert13031036
GPQA Diamond47.7%—
Confabulations40.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.4%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—45.9%
BoolQ—77.9%
MMLU—45.8%
OpenBookQA—58.6%
TriviaQA—73.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 3 27B: 32.0 (#94), Llama 2-7B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Vision1165—
GeoBench52%—
ScienceQA—43.1%

Multilingual Gemma 3 27B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 47.0 (#150), Llama 2-7B: 23.9 (#288)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Non-English1334973
LMArena Chinese1347973
LMArena French1368969
LMArena German1362978
LMArena Russian1349995
LMArena Spanish13481007
LMArena Japanese1287—
LMArena Korean1308—

Instruction Following Gemma 3 27B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 70.8 (#155), Llama 2-7B: 51.0 (#293)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Instruction Following13211006
LiveBench Instruction Following74.9%—

Long Context Llama 2-7B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 27.6 (#288), Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#282)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Longer Query1333999
Fiction.LiveBench33.3%—

Writing & Preference Gemma 3 27B leads

Gemma 3 27B: 52.7 (#161), Llama 2-7B: 28.1 (#293)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 2-7B
LMArena Text13581053
LMArena Creative Writing13461033
LMArena Multi-Turn13441029
Short-Story Creative Writing79.9%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1266—
LiveBench Language34.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3 27B better than Llama 2-7B?

Gemma 3 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.5 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemma 3 27B or Llama 2-7B better for coding?

Llama 2-7B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 28.7 versus 22.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 27B and Llama 2-7B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 27B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-7B has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper