Model comparison
Gemma 3 4B vs GLM-4.6V
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 10 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 4B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 37.4 to 11.8.
- Gemma 3 4B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- Gemma 3 4B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 27.9 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2025-03-12 | 2025-12-08 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 128K |
| Max output | 4K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.04 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.08 | $0.90 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 35.3 (#214), GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1230 | 1390 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: 20.7 (#134), GLM-4.6V: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 19.6% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 12.7 (#330), GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1253 | 1368 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 25.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 50.9% | — |
| LMCA | 2.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.02 | — |
Math Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: 15.8 (#286), GLM-4.6V: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1239 | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 11.8 (#294), GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1372 |
| GPQA Diamond | 23.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.4% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: —, GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.7 (#189), GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1359 |
| LMArena Russian | 1294 | 1341 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1426 |
| LMArena German | 1281 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 65.4 (#219), GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1239 | 1351 |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 38.6 (#189), GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1274 | 1358 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.2 (#234), GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1291 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1270 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1255 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1068 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3 4B better than GLM-4.6V?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B or GLM-4.6V?
Gemma 3 4B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.
Is Gemma 3 4B or GLM-4.6V better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 3 4B does, with 131K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 4B and GLM-4.6V share?
10 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 4B has 22 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.