Model comparison

Gemma 3n E4b IT vs gpt-oss-120b

Gemma 3n E4b IT and gpt-oss-120b score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.7 vs 36.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

gpt-oss-120b OpenAI

36.0

Rank #210 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 3 categories and gpt-oss-120b in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where gpt-oss-120b leads 50.6 to 32.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT and 58.6% for gpt-oss-120b.
  • gpt-oss-120b is cheaper at $0.037 / $0.17 per million input/output tokens, against $0.06 / $0.12 for Gemma 3n E4b IT.
  • gpt-oss-120b accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

Gemma 3n E4b IT and gpt-oss-120b specifications
Gemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index36.736.0
Released2025-05-202025-08-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window33K131K
Max output33K41K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.037
Output $ / M tokens$0.12$0.17
Results tracked1848

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), gpt-oss-120b: 33.2 (#251)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Coding12691380
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—26%
Aider Polyglot—41.8%
SciCode—36%
WeirdML—48.2%
ALE-Bench—575.62
AlgoTune—1.41

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, gpt-oss-120b: 12.1 (#145)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
Terminal-Bench—18.7%
APEX-Agents—4.4%
METR Time Horizons—56.6%
Vending-Bench 2—-21.53

Reasoning Too close to call

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), gpt-oss-120b: 19.5 (#236)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
Kagi LLM Benchmark31.5%58.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts12841364
SimpleBench—22.1%
CritPt—1.1%
Chess Puzzles—20%
Mystery Game Puzzles—2%
DTBench—76.3%
LMCA—22.1%
Surface Evolver Bench—25%
Epoch Capabilities Index—139.94

Math gpt-oss-120b leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), gpt-oss-120b: 50.6 (#43)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Math12511388
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—88.9%
Omni-MATH—68.8%

Knowledge gpt-oss-120b leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), gpt-oss-120b: 42.3 (#89)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Expert12451356
GPQA Diamond—75.8%
MMLU-Pro—79.5%
Confabulations—15.7%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—14.2%
GPQA (HELM)—68.4%

Multilingual gpt-oss-120b leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), gpt-oss-120b: 48.2 (#142)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Non-English12851350
LMArena Chinese13101384
LMArena French13301370
LMArena German13121355
LMArena Japanese12741332
LMArena Korean12591283
LMArena Russian12881343
LMArena Spanish13051388

Instruction Following gpt-oss-120b leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), gpt-oss-120b: 69.5 (#168)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Instruction Following12551318
IFEval—83.6%

Long Context Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), gpt-oss-120b: 31.4 (#273)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Longer Query12771319
Fiction.LiveBench—44.4%

Writing & Preference Gemma 3n E4b IT leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), gpt-oss-120b: 46.7 (#213)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITgpt-oss-120b
LMArena Text13061366
LMArena Creative Writing12871274
LMArena Multi-Turn12761340
Short-Story Creative Writing—77.1%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—961
WildBench—84.5%

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than gpt-oss-120b?

Gemma 3n E4b IT and gpt-oss-120b score almost the same on the Noometry Index (36.7 vs 36.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or gpt-oss-120b?

gpt-oss-120b is cheaper. It lists at $0.037 per million input tokens and $0.17 per million output tokens; Gemma 3n E4b IT lists at $0.06 and $0.12.

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or gpt-oss-120b better for coding?

Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.4 versus 33.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

gpt-oss-120b does, with 131K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and gpt-oss-120b share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and gpt-oss-120b has 48.

Related comparisons

Go deeper