Model comparison

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT Google

43.1

Rank #88 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 2 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 47.0 to 38.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 40% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 50.2% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
Gemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderGoogleXiaomi
Noometry Index43.144.8
Released2026-04-022026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K1.05M
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.0765$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$0.26$0.87
Results tracked2827

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena WebDev13591477
SciCode40%50.2%
LMArena Coding14461502
ALE-Bench927.17899.8
WeirdML35.2%—

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
CritPt0%4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14381487
DTBench74.9%84.5%
LMCA29.7%29.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—34.4%
Chess Puzzles6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.85—

Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Math14691480
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202582.2%—
ProofBench—22%

Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert14471501
GPQA Diamond73.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Vision1260—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English14221449
LMArena Chinese14951507
LMArena French14591489
LMArena Russian14341450
LMArena Spanish14151470
LMArena German—1455
LMArena Japanese—1418
LMArena Korean—1436

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following14201477

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query14271482

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text14341465
LMArena Creative Writing14011440
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13051493
LMArena Multi-Turn14421477
EQ-Bench 4—1208

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.5-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper