Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs Qwen Plus
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Plus in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 47.6 to 23.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 17.8% for Qwen Plus.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 37.1 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2024-01-25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 33K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.09 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 20 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164), Qwen Plus: 38.9 (#167)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1447 | 1328 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | — |
Reasoning Qwen Plus leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213), Qwen Plus: 28.4 (#107)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1439 | 1317 |
| DTBench | 74.9% | 81.1% |
| LMCA | 29.7% | 24% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67), Qwen Plus: 23.3 (#271)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | 17.8% |
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1326 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85), Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#251)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | 48.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1328 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46), Qwen Plus: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71), Qwen Plus: 45.1 (#175)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1421 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1347 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1251 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1417 | — |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82), Qwen Plus: 68.8 (#181)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1303 |
Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91), Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#158)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1324 |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115), Qwen Plus: 52.2 (#176)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1402 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1336 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than Qwen Plus?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 37.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Qwen Plus?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Qwen Plus better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (39.0 vs 38.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and Qwen Plus share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.