Model comparison

GLM-4.5-Air vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.2 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5-Air Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.9

Rank #177 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

45.2

Rank #74 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 47.4 to 33.3.
  • GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5-Air and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
GLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index38.945.2
Released2025-07-202026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K1.05M
Max output98K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$1.10$0.87
Results tracked2727

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 33.3 (#259), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.4 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Coding13971503
LMArena WebDev—1479
SciCode—50.2%
GSO2.9%—
ALE-Bench—899.8

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 24.1 (#166), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 26.8 (#130)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts13791488
Kagi LLM Benchmark43%—
NYT Connections (extended)—34.4%
CritPt—4%
DTBench—84.5%
LMCA—29.5%
ForecastBench59.2—

Math MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 36.2 (#170), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 40.0 (#96)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Math13961481
ProofBench—22%
Omni-MATH39.1%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 35.0 (#191), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 42.2 (#98)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert13701503
Humanity's Last Exam8.1%—
MMLU-Pro76.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
GPQA (HELM)59.4%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 49.1 (#135), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.1 (#34)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English13661449
LMArena Chinese14261507
LMArena French13991488
LMArena German13771458
LMArena Japanese13481412
LMArena Korean13081437
LMArena Russian13731450
LMArena Spanish13861471

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 69.6 (#171), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.5 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following13541477
IFEval81.2%—

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#135), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#37)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query13661483

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 55.9 (#139), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.3 (#49)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text13841465
LMArena Creative Writing13431440
LMArena Multi-Turn13711477
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1493
WildBench78.9%—
EQ-Bench 4—1208

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5-Air better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.2 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is GLM-4.5-Air or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.4 versus 33.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper