Model comparison

GLM-4.5 vs GPT-5.5

GPT-5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 63.4 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5 Z.ai (Zhipu)

42.0

Rank #122 Confirmed

GPT-5.5 OpenAI

63.4

Rank #9 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.5 leads 72.8 to 28.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 40.6% for GLM-4.5 and 84.9% for GPT-5.5.
  • GLM-4.5 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $30 for GPT-5.5.
  • GPT-5.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
  • GLM-4.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.5 and GPT-5.5 specifications
GLM-4.5GPT-5.5
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index42.063.4
Released2025-07-272026-04-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window131K1.05M
Max output98K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$5
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$30
Results tracked2771

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 41.4 (#125), GPT-5.5: 58.2 (#17)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
WeirdML40.6%84.9%
LMArena Coding14341494
ALE-Bench344.821,943
SWE-bench Verified—80.6%
DeepSWE—67%
FrontierCode—43%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)54.2%—
LMArena WebDev—1513
SciCode—56.1%
GSO—40.2%
MirrorCode—10%
AlgoTune1.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.5: —, GPT-5.5: 50.7 (#6)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
Terminal-Bench—84.7%
APEX-Agents—55.1%
OSWorld 2.0—13%
Remote Labor Index—6.3%
τ²-bench Banking—44.6%
DeepResearch Bench—54%
PostTrainBench—27.2%
ExploitBench—47.4%
GBAEval—53.2%
GDP.pdf—26%
LMArena Search—1242
Vending-Bench 2—7,524

Reasoning GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 28.6 (#100), GPT-5.5: 72.8 (#11)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.9%88.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14291489
ARC-AGI-2—85%
SimpleBench—69%
NYT Connections (extended)—96.2%
ARC-AGI-1—95%
CritPt—27.1%
Chess Puzzles—54%
EBR-Bench—34.3%
Mystery Game Puzzles—56%
DTBench—96%
LMCA—54.3%
Surface Evolver Bench—88.1%
Bench to the Future 3—0.14
Epoch Capabilities Index—159.1
ForecastBench—60.6

Math GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 39.0 (#116), GPT-5.5: 81.7 (#11)

Knowledge GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 35.9 (#179), GPT-5.5: 64.4 (#17)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Expert14331508
GPQA Diamond—94%
Humanity's Last Exam8.3%—
SimpleQA Verified—63%
Confabulations11.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5: —, GPT-5.5: 46.9 (#12)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Vision—1297
Blueprint-Bench 2—36.2%
Furniture Assembly—44.2%
LMArena Document—1486

Multilingual GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 52.8 (#77), GPT-5.5: 56.4 (#20)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Non-English14171467
LMArena Chinese14651533
LMArena French14181486
LMArena German14071480
LMArena Japanese14151498
LMArena Korean13801460
LMArena Russian14141473
LMArena Spanish14541468

Instruction Following GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 74.1 (#104), GPT-5.5: 77.5 (#18)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Instruction Following14041479

Long Context GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#201), GPT-5.5: 48.3 (#12)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Longer Query14121484
Fiction.LiveBench58.3%—
CL-bench Life—22.2%

Writing & Preference GPT-5.5 leads

GLM-4.5: 57.5 (#127), GPT-5.5: 72.7 (#13)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5GPT-5.5
LMArena Text14301472
LMArena Creative Writing13951455
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13431844
LMArena Multi-Turn14151476
Short-Story Creative Writing73.4%—
EQ-Bench 4—1315

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5 better than GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 63.4 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or GPT-5.5?

GLM-4.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GPT-5.5 lists at $5 and $30.

Is GLM-4.5 or GPT-5.5 better for coding?

GPT-5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 58.2 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and GPT-5.5 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.5 has 71.

Related comparisons

Go deeper