Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs GLM-4.7-Flash
GLM-4.5V and GLM-4.7-Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.5V leads 26.5 to 20.2.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2026-01-19 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 200K |
| Max output | 16K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1383 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1356 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
Math Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1354 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 58.3% |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1357 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 60.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1403 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1351 |
| LMArena French | — | 1332 |
| LMArena German | — | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1284 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1327 |
Long Context GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1345 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1297 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1342 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1125 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than GLM-4.7-Flash?
GLM-4.5V and GLM-4.7-Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.2 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or GLM-4.7-Flash?
GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?
GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and GLM-4.7-Flash share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.